DTC B1086:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2816700
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 ac9wzw00005451 | 
Front Climate Control Unit Type A
| System malfunction location | •  Front airflow mode actuator motor lock | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Front airflow mode actuator motor lock | 
| Fail-safe function | Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON •  Front airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined. Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON •  Twenty seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the front airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination. | 
| Possible cause | •  Connector or terminal malfunction •  Front airflow mode actuator malfunction •  Front A/C unit (front airflow mode link set) malfunction •  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator •  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator •  Front climate control unit malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY RELATED DTC •  Switch the ignition off. •  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 or U200D:11 also present? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Disconnect the front airflow mode actuator connector.
 •  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). •  Are the connector and terminals normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair/replace the connector or terminal.  After repair procedure, go to Step 9. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR •  Inspect the front airflow mode actuator.
 •  Is it normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the front airflow mode actuator. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE LINK SET OPERATION •  Operate the front airflow mode link set manually. •  Does the front airflow mode link set operate smoothly? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the front airflow mode link set. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT •  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
 •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 L.H.D. 
 R.H.D. •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: 
 •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground. Go to Step 9. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY •  Connect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on). •  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 •  Is the voltage 0 V? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 8 | VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). •  Are the connector and terminals normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair/replace the connector or terminal. After repair procedure, go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN •  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.  •  Connect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
 •  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT •  Verify other DTCs displayed. •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||
Front Climate Control Unit Type B
| System malfunction location | •  Front airflow mode actuator motor lock | 
|---|---|
| Detection condition | •  Front airflow mode actuator motor lock | 
| Fail-safe function | Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON •  Front airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined. Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON •  Twenty seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the front airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination. | 
| Possible cause | •  Connector or terminal malfunction •  Front airflow mode actuator malfunction •  Front A/C unit (front airflow mode link set) malfunction •  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator •  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front airflow mode actuator •  Front climate control unit malfunction | 
|  | |
Diagnostic procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VERIFY RELATED DTC •  Switch the ignition off. •  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 or U200D:11 also present? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Disconnect the front airflow mode actuator connector.
 •  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). •  Are the connector and terminals normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair/replace the connector or terminal.  After repair procedure, go to Step 9. | ||
| 3 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR •  Inspect the front airflow mode actuator.
 •  Is it normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the front airflow mode actuator. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 4 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE LINK SET OPERATION •  Operate the front airflow mode link set manually. •  Does the front airflow mode link set operate smoothly? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Replace the front airflow mode link set. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 5 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT •  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
 •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 L.H.D. 
 R.H.D. •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 6 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND •  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground: 
 •  Is there continuity? | Yes | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground. Go to Step 9. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 7 | INSPECT FRONT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY •  Connect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on). •  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side): 
 •  Is the voltage 0 V? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front airflow mode actuator terminal. If there is a common connector: •  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply. •  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector: •  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply. Go to Step 9. | ||
| 8 | VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION •  Switch the ignition off. •  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection). •  Are the connector and terminals normal? | Yes | Go to the next step. | 
| No | Repair/replace the connector or terminal. After repair procedure, go to the next step. | ||
| 9 | VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN •  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.  •  Connect the negative battery terminal.
 •  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
 •  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
 •  Is the same DTC displayed? | Yes | Repeat the inspection from Step 1. •  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
 Go to the next step. | 
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 10 | VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT •  Verify other DTCs displayed. •  Are any other DTCs displayed? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. | 
| No | DTC troubleshooting completed. | ||